Block City Analytics

Updated · Logs: 2 sessions from 1 players, 2026-10-22 to 2026-10-22 · Dashboard numbers from

Overview

Roblox dashboard
Average playtime per player
22.5min▲ 195%
7-day average to Oct 20
Above the median50th 13.1 min · 90th 30.5 min
Day 1 retention
0.00%= 0.0 pts
7-day average to Oct 20
Below the median50th 9.09% · 90th 14.9%
Day 7 retention
0.00%= 0.0 pts
7-day average to Oct 14
Below the median50th 0.80% · 90th 2.47%
Payer conversion
0.00%= 0.0 pts
7-day average to Oct 20
Below the median50th 0.47% · 90th 2.22%
Play-through rate
42.9%▲ 14 pts
7-day average to Oct 21
Top 10% of similar games50th 2.11% · 90th 4.46%
Daily active users
1▼ 22%
7-day average to Oct 20
Average session
4.5min▲ 39%
7-day average to Oct 20
Robux per day
R$ 0
7-day average to Oct 20
From session logs
Sessions per day (last 7 days)
0.3
Last 24 h: 2
New players per day
0
Last 24 h: 0
Median visit
2.5min
Last 24 h: 2.5 min
New players gone within 1 min
-
Last 24 h: -
Left before playable
0.00%
Last 24 h: 0.00%
Time to playable (median)
3.0s
Last 24 h: 3.0 s
Ended unresponsive
0.00%
Last 24 h: 0.00%
Visits with a Robux purchase
0.00%
R$ 0 in last 7 days

Insights

Flags computed from the numbers on every rebuild, worst first. They point at where to look; the sections below have the detail.

Live errors

The live error monitor is not connected to this page yet. It catches every server and client error, warning and failed asset load within seconds, alerts on new issues, regressions and spikes, and tracks each fix across versions. Setup: tools/error-monitor/README.md; then set ERROR_MONITOR_URL and ERROR_MONITOR_TOKEN for this build.

Claude's analysis

Stravant's method: have Claude read the logs and the dashboard and write up what is costing players. Ask Claude Code: "Read docs/ANALYTICS.md and the analytics data, and write your analysis to tools/analytics/insights/<today>.md". The newest file there shows up here (commit and push it for the hosted page).

By game version

Did the last update help? Each Roblox place version side by side.

VersionFirst seenVisitsPlayersMedian minNew: left in 1 minLeft before playableUnresponsiveMedian FPSD1 (logs)
3542026-10-22212.5-0.0%0.0%73-

Compare a version with the one before it to see whether an update helped. Versions with few visits are noisy.

Roblox dashboard

From the Creator Dashboard via Open Cloud, fetched , 2026-09-17 to 2026-10-22.

Who plays

Players by platform
Computer50.0%
Tablet33.3%
Phone16.7%
Players by how they found the game
Others100.0%
Players by country
US50.0%
DK25.0%
GB25.0%
Day 1 retention by platform
Phone0.00%
Tablet0.00%
Computer0.00%
Day 1 retention by source
Others0.00%
Average session by platform
Computer5.0 min
Phone3.9 min
Tablet2.5 min

Funnels

FUNNEL_TYPE_ONBOARDING
13 · 100%
23 · 100%
ShopOpened
11 · 100%
4 dashboard queries failed
  • ClientCrashRate15m: 400 POST https://apis.roblox.com/analytics-query-api/v1/universes/6770245938/metrics: {"done":true,"error":{"code":2001,"message":"Query is not available for Universe with id 6770245938"}}
  • ClientFpsP50: 400 POST https://apis.roblox.com/analytics-query-api/v1/universes/6770245938/metrics: {"done":true,"error":{"code":2001,"message":"Query is not available for Universe with id 6770245938"}}
  • ServerFrameRateP50: 400 POST https://apis.roblox.com/analytics-query-api/v1/universes/6770245938/metrics: {"done":true,"error":{"code":2001,"message":"Query is not available for Universe with id 6770245938"}}
  • CrashRateByPlatform: 400 POST https://apis.roblox.com/analytics-query-api/v1/universes/6770245938/metrics: {"done":true,"error":{"code":2001,"message":"Query is not available for Universe with id 6770245938"}}

Headline

SegmentVisitsMedian minMean minUnder 1 minUnder 3 minPaid
All visits22.52.50.0%100.0%0.0%
First sessions0-----
Returning22.52.50.0%100.0%0.0%

Under 1 min and 1-3 min are Roblox's first-play bounce signals for Home recommendations; lowering them raises discovery.

Loading (bottlenecks before the game is playable)

Stage (seconds from join)ReachedMedianp90p99
Character spawned20.30.30.3
Save loaded20.50.50.5
Startup data sent20.60.60.6
Plot loaded (server)22.32.42.4
Client started23.03.23.2
Playable23.03.23.2
Seconds from join to each loading stage
Medianp90
Character spawned0.3 s · p90 0.3 s
Save loaded0.5 s · p90 0.5 s
Startup data sent0.6 s · p90 0.6 s
Plot loaded (server)2.3 s · p90 2.4 s
Client started3.0 s · p90 3.2 s
Playable3.0 s · p90 3.2 s

0 sessions (0.0%) ended before the game was playable. Furthest stage reached:

No data yet.

No data yet.

Time to playableVisitsMedian minutes afterLeft within 3 min
<5s22.5100.0%

New players' first sessions

Share of first sessions still playing N minutes after the game became playable (the onboarding funnel's playtime steps):

SegmentPlayers1 min3 min5 min10 min20 min40 min
All0------

What new players do in their first session (adoption, not cumulative funnel counts):

No data yet.

Who comes back (from the logs)

0 new players have their first session in the logs; 0 joined early enough to measure D1 (2+ days before the last log).

New players, first sessionPlayersD1 returnBack within 7dBack same dayMedian first session min
All new players0----

These are correlations: players who choose to do X may simply be more engaged. Use them to pick experiments, then test.

How sessions end

Ended bySessionsShare
Quit2100.0%
How sessions ended (share of visits)
Quit100.0%

Unresponsive = heartbeats stopped while the window had focus (crash, freeze, lost connection). Backgrounded = stopped after focus was lost (often a phone switching apps). NoClient = the client never reported (left very early or the client failed).

State at leaveSessionsShare
Lobby150.0%
RoundAlive150.0%

No data yet.

Idle at leave: median 1 s; 0.0% of leavers had not touched input for 2+ minutes (walked away).

Average chance a session ends in any given minute: 39.4%. Lift = chance it ends within 60 s after the event ÷ that average. Lift 3 means three times as likely to leave right after.

No data yet.

Last notable thing before leavingSessions
re:Survived1
rs:Doge Attack1

Rounds and deaths

DisasterPlayer-roundsSurvivedDiedNew players diedLeft within 60 s after
Monkey Attack2100.0%0.0%-100.0%
Mini Alien Attack1100.0%0.0%-0.0%
Tung Tung Attack1100.0%0.0%-0.0%

No data yet.

No data yet.

Economy (Cash)

FlowNameTotal CashPer play-hour
EarnedRoundWin2002367
Cash per play-hour
Earned: RoundWin2,367

Cash at leave: median 55724, p90 55764. 0.0% of visits hit "can't afford" at least once.

New players: - spend Cash in their first session, median at minute -.

No data yet.

Robux prompts and purchases

No data yet.

No data yet.

0 paying visits (0.0%), 0 Robux in the logs. First Robux purchase in a new player's first session: -.

Performance

No data yet.

No data yet.

Errors, kicks and bans

No data yet.

Server errorTimes
[40e0c400] Asset failed to load: rbxassetid://2455377904
[99305bd0] Asset failed to load: rbxassetid://964399214723294

No data yet.

Kicks and bans come from anti-exploit checks. A legitimate player hitting one is a bug that costs a player; check any reason that appears for non-exploiters.

Interface

PanelOpensMedian seconds openOpens by new players
Builds10.70

No data yet.

No data yet.

Targets starting with w: are 3D world hits (container/model). Rapid repeat bursts on something that isn't a button usually mean players expect it to do something.

Building

SegmentVisitsMedian blocks placedp90 placedMedian plot size at leaveHad refused placementsCleared plot
All visits2007670.0%0.0%
First sessions0-----

Server health

MeasureMedianp90p99Max
Heartbeat ms0.00.10.20.2
Physics FPS60.060.060.0-
Memory MB554572572572
Disaster NPCs0000
Players1111
Disaster NPCs aliveSamplesMedian heartbeat msp90 heartbeat ms
0110.00.1